Privacy Policy - English version

Click here for the Dutch version

Privacy policy relating to the processing of personal data in accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the processing of personal data, and in conformity with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Version dated 25/05/2018

Privacy policy of:

4P square Corporate NV

Veemarkt 37 A2, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium

Enterprise number: 0477.048.176

Telephone: +32 15 28 79 00

E-mail: info@4psquare.com

 

1 Why does 4P square collect personal data?

4P square is a company active in consulting & interim management in marketing and sales. We provide our Customers with knowledge and consultants (Sub-contractors). In order to provide its services, 4P square maintains personal data of four categories of natural persons. These are:

  1. Contact persons of (potential) customers and suppliers.
    The data is exclusively used to enable the management of Customer and supplier relations and to send information for which an opt-in is available.
  2. Independent consultants (Sub-contractors).
    Personal data are exclusively used to manage the relationship and to find Assignments for independent consultants and offer them to those who wish to execute Assignments for 4P square. Personal data are also used to send information for which an opt-in is available.
  3. Independent managers of 4P square.
    Personal data are exclusively used to enable the management of the relationship and to send information for which an opt-in is available.
  4. Employees.
    Personal data are exclusively used to manage the relationship and/or to find Assignments for the consultant, to manage the collaboration, to pay the wages and fringe benefits, and to manage attendance/absence from work. Personal data are also used to send employee information.

2 Which personal data does 4P square maintain?

4P square applies the basic principle that only such personal data should be kept as is necessary to enable the provision of services to customers on the one hand, and of assignments to (independent) consultants, on the other.
4P square neither registers nor stores sensitive personal information such as race, religion or sexual orientation.
Annex 1 contains a list of all data that 4P square registers and stores.

3 How does 4P square collect personal data?

Personal data are almost exclusively obtained via personal contacts, from business cards provided, from job applications, and information that you yourself provide via “My 4P square” on our website www.4psquare.com, or CVs received from you.
An external source for personal data is: publicly communicated contact information and work experience on social media.

4 Where are the data stored?

4P square stores the major part of the personal data in its Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system in the cloud that is managed by our CRM supplier.
Apart from its CRM system, 4P square also has four databases in which specific personal data are stored:

  1. Personnel database: managed by HR partner. All the personal data for personnel management, wages and car fleet management purposes are maintained in this. Furthermore, external HR suppliers also maintain data directly linked to the employment conditions, such as group insurance, hospitalisation insurance, car fleet management and ‘safety and prevention on the work floor’.
  2. Opt-in / opt-out database: this database maintains the e-mail addresses of the natural persons who opt-in or opt-out for the e-news or job news of 4P square. This data will be maintained in our e-mail application. Natural persons who did not specify their opt-in or opt-out preferences will not receive newsletters.
  3. Evaluation consultants (employee or independent): the evaluations are carried out and maintained in our research application.
  4. SharePoint: all CVs of (independent) consultants and other employees who have applied to 4P square are maintained in our document server.
  5. Website: login details for our website are maintained in a separate database. The database can only be accessed by our administrator. Passwords are not visible.

5 How do we handle your Curriculum Vitae (CV)?

4P square saves your CV as received from you. If you, as a consultant, consent to our proposing you as a possible Contractor for a possible consultancy or interim management assignment, we shall send your CV to that Customer for that potential Assignment. Consultants shall always receive a copy of the CV that we provide to the Customer and may also request changes in the CV.
4P square does not send CVs to Customers without an explicit agreement.

6 Who will have access to your personal data?

Within our organisation, the management and sales team shall have access to all personal data. Only managers who are concerned with personnel management shall have access to personnel data.
Our external HR partners also have access to personnel data. Our external IT partners have access to all data, except for personnel data.
All team members (self-employed and white-collar employees) have access to the 4P square team member list in which the name, date of birth, e-mail and telephone number of all the team members are visible.

7 How do we protect your personal data?

4P square manages personal data with respect for the privacy of each natural person. Persons who have access to the data are: management and administrators of our suppliers.
Personnel data are stored in a separate database with restricted access.

8 How can you view or access your personal data?

The approach that 4P square adopts depends on our relationship with you.

  1. Contact persons of (potential) customers and suppliers: limited amount of personal data are maintained. You can request the same by sending an e-mail to info@4psquare.com.
  2. Independent consultants: you can consult your personal data at any time by logging in to “My 4P square” via our website www.4psquare.com. You will then obtain direct access to your data. These are divided into your personal data in the “My account” section, on the one hand. You can edit this data yourself. On the other hand, you will also have access to the Assignments in which you are interested and the status of the same under the “My assignments” section.
  3. Employees: you can consult your personal data at any time by logging in to “My 4P square” via our website www.4psquare.com. You will then obtain direct access to your data. These are divided into your personal data in the “My account” section, on the one hand. You can edit this data yourself. On the other hand, you will also have access to the Assignments in which you are interested, together with their status, under the “My assignments” section. Via the “myworkandme” tool, you can also log in to the database and consult all the data that we maintain concerning you with our supplier HR partner.

9 How long do we keep your personal data?

The data is retained for as long as there is a possible professional collaboration, either in a Customer-supplier collaboration or in an employee-employer collaboration.
Opt-ins for e-news and job news is automatically deactivated if there has been no activity for 24 months.

10 How can you delete your personal data?

Whoever wishes to delete his or her personal data may send an e-mail to this effect to info@4psquare.com. 4P square shall then “deactivate” your personal data in the CRM. From that moment onwards, you will no longer be amongst the active contacts of 4P square. Your data will however not be deleted. They will remain stored in an inactive database and will no longer be used.
If you wish to be included in the active contacts later on, we can reactive your data history. However, this can only be done on your explicit request. This can be done by sending an e-mail to info@4psquare.com.
If you explicitly wish that all your data should be effectively deleted, you can also send an e-mail to this effect to info@4psquare.com explicitly specifying all the personal data that must be definitively deleted, without any possibility of reactivating them later on. These data can no longer be activated later in such case. Definitive deletion of all data can never be done during an ongoing agreement in which there are still ongoing activities.
You can deactivate each opt-in yourself by using the opt-out option that is explicitly present in each e-news and job news.

11 What will happen if something goes wrong with your personal data?

4P square and his partners will that your personal data are protected against misuse.
In the case of a personal data breach, 4P square shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the supervisory authority competent in accordance with Article 55, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification to the supervisory authority is not made within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.
The DPO will be in charge of the notification and will act as well as key contact for internal and external persons in case of a personal data breach or presumption.

12 Cookies

4P square has a separate policy for Cookies. This can be found on the website www.4Psquare.com (https://4psquare.com/en/cookies/).

13 Do you have additional questions?

If you have any questions concerning your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO). That is the Operations Manager of 4P square. You may contact him at +32 15 28 79 00 or by sending an e-mail to info@4psquare.com.

 

Table Data Storage

Privacy Policy - Nederlandstalige versie


Click here for the English version

Privacy beleid met betrekking tot de verwerking van persoonsgegevens overeenkomstig de wet van 8 december 1992 betreffende de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en overeenkomstig de Verordening (EU) 2016/679 van het Europees Parlement en de Raad van 27 april 2016 betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en betreffende het vrij verkeer van die gegevens en tot intrekking van Richtlijn 95/46/EG.

Versie d.d. 25/05/2018

Privacy beleid van:

4P square Corporate NV

Veemarkt 37 A2, 2800 Mechelen, België

Ondernemingsnummer: 0477.048.176

Telefoon: +32 15 28 79 00

Email: info@4psquare.com

1 Waarom verzamelt 4P square persoonsgegevens?

4P square is een bedrijf dat actief is in consulting & interim management in marketing en sales. We leveren aan onze Klanten kennis en consultants (Uitvoerders van Opdrachten). Om haar diensten te kunnen leveren, houdt 4P square persoonsgegevens bij van vier categorieën van natuurlijke personen. Deze zijn:

  1. Contactpersonen van (potentiële) Klanten en leveranciers.
    Gegevens worden uitsluitend gebruikt om de Klanten- en leveranciersrelatie te kunnen beheren en om informatie te versturen waarvoor een opt-in is.
  2. Zelfstandige consultants (Uitvoerders van Opdrachten).
    Persoonsgegevens worden uitsluitend gebruikt om de relatie te beheren en om Opdrachten te vinden voor en aan te bieden aan zelfstandige consultants die Opdrachten wensen uit te voeren voor 4P square. Persoonsgegevens worden ook gebruikt om informatie te versturen waarvoor een opt-in is.
  3. Zelfstandige managers van 4P square.
    Persoonsgegevens worden uitsluitend gebruikt om de relatie te kunnen beheren en om informatie te versturen waarvoor een opt-in is.
  4. Werknemers.
    Persoonsgegevens worden uitsluitend gebruikt om de relatie te beheren en/of om Opdrachten te vinden voor de consultant, de samenwerking te beheren, de lonen en extralegale voordelen te betalen en om de aan/afwezigheden te beheren. Persoonsgegevens worden ook gebruikt om personeelsinformatie te versturen.

2 Welke persoonsgegevens houdt 4P square bij?

4P square hanteert als basisprincipe dat enkel persoonsgegevens bijgehouden worden die noodzakelijk zijn om enerzijds diensten te kunnen leveren aan Klanten en anderzijds Opdrachten te kunnen verschaffen aan (zelfstandige) consultants.

4P square registreert noch bewaart gevoelige persoonsgegevens zoals ras, godsdienst of seksuele geaardheid.

In bijlage 1 vindt u een overzicht van alle data die 4P square registreert en bewaart.

3 Hoe verzamelt 4P square persoonsgegevens?

Persoonsgegevens worden bijna uitsluitend verkregen via persoonlijke contacten, afgifte van visitekaartjes, sollicitaties, informatie die u zelf geeft via “My 4P square” op onze website www.4psquare.com of door ontvangst van een CV.

Een externe bron voor persoonsgegevens is: publiekelijk gecommuniceerde contactgegevens en ervaring op sociale media.

4 Waar worden de gegevens bewaard?

4P square bewaart het overgrote deel van de persoonsgegevens in haar CRM systeem in the cloud dat in beheer is van onze CRM leverancier.

Naast haar CRM systeem heeft 4P square ook nog vier databases waarin specifieke persoonlijke data bewaart worden:

  1. Personeelsdatabase: beheert door HR partner. Hierin worden alle persoonlijke data bijgehouden voor personeelsbeheer, lonen en wagenparkbeheer. Verder worden er ook gegevens bijgehouden door externe HR leveranciers, rechtstreeks gelinkt aan de arbeidsvoorwaarden, zoals groepsverzekeringen, hospitalisatieverzekering, wagenparkbeheer en ‘veiligheid en preventie op de werkvloer’.
  2. Opt-in / opt-out database: in deze database worden de e-mailadressen bijgehouden van de natuurlijke personen die een opt-in of opt-out gaven voor de e-news of job news van 4P square. Deze gegevens worden bijgehouden in de onze e-mailapplicatie. Natuurlijke personen die geen opt-in of opt-out gaven, krijgen geen newsletters.
  3. Evaluaties consultants (werknemer of zelfstandig): de evaluaties worden gemaakt en bijgehouden in onze researchapplicatie.
  4. SharePoint: op onze document server worden alle CV’s bijgehouden van (zelfstandige) consultants en andere werknemer die bij 4P square gesolliciteerd hebben.
  5. 5.      Website: login-gegevens voor onze website worden bijgehouden in een afzonderlijke database. De database is enkel toegankelijk voor onze administrator. Paswoorden zijn niet zichtbaar.

5 Hoe behandelen we uw Curriculum Vitae (CV)?

4P square bewaart uw CV als wij die van u ontvangen. Als u als consultant akkoord bent dat we u in het kader van een mogelijke consulting of interim management Opdracht als mogelijke Uitvoerder voorstellen aan een Klant, dan zullen we uw CV aan die Klant bezorgen voor die potentiële Opdracht. Consultants krijgen steeds een kopie van de CV die wij aan de Klant zullen bezorgen en kunnen tevens vragen om de CV aan te passen.

4P square stuurt geen CV’s naar Klanten zonder expliciet akkoord.

6  Wie heeft toegang tot uw persoonsgegevens?

Binnen onze organisatie heeft het management en sales team toegang tot alle persoonsgegevens. Tot personeelsgegevens hebben enkel de managers die betrokken zijn bij personeelsbeheer toegang.

Onze externe HR partners hebben ook toegang tot personeelsgegevens. Onze externe ICT partners hebben toegang tot alle gegevens, behalve tot de personeelsgegevens.

Alle team members (zelfstandigen en bedienden) hebben inzage in de 4P square team memberlijst waarin naam, geboortedatum, e-mail en telefoonnummer van alle team members zichtbaar zijn.

7  Hoe beschermen we uw persoonsgegevens?

4P square beheert persoonsgegevens met respect voor de privacy van elke natuurlijke persoon. Personen die toegang hebben tot de gegevens zijn: management en administrators van onze leveranciers.

Personeelsgegevens worden in een afzonderlijke database, met beperkte toegang, bewaard.

8 Hoe kan u inzage of toegang krijgen in uw persoonsgegevens?

4P square heeft een verschillende aanpak naargelang onze relatie met u.

  1. Contactpersonen van (potentiële) Klanten en leveranciers: er worden beperkt persoonsgegevens bijgehouden. U kan deze opvragen door een e-mail te sturen naar info@4psquare.com.
  2. Zelfstandige consultants: u kan uw persoonsgegevens ten allen tijde consulteren door via onze website www.4psquare.com in te loggen op “My 4P square”. U krijgt dan rechtstreeks toegang tot uw gegevens. Deze zijn opgesplitst in enerzijds uw persoonsgegevens in de sectie “My account”. Deze gegevens kan u zelf aanpassen. Anderzijds krijgt u in de sectie “My assignments” ook toegang tot de Opdrachten waarin u interesse heeft en de status daarvan.
  3. Werknemers: u kan uw persoonsgegevens ten allen tijde consulteren door via onze website www.4psquare.com in te loggen op “My 4P square”. U krijgt dan rechtstreeks toegang tot uw gegevens. Deze zijn opgesplitst in enerzijds uw persoonsgegevens in de sectie “My Account”. Deze gegevens kan u zelf aanpassen. Anderzijds krijgt u in de sectie “My assignments” ook toegang tot de Opdrachten waarin u interesse heeft en de status. Via de tool “myworkandme” kan u tevens inloggen op de database en alle gegevens consulteren die we van u bijhouden bij onze leverancier HR partner.

9 Hoe lang bewaren we uw persoonsgegevens?

De gegevens worden bewaard zolang er een mogelijke professionele samenwerking is, hetzij in een Klant-leveranciers samenwerking, hetzij in een werknemer-werkgever samenwerking.

Opt-ins voor e-news en job news worden automatisch gedesactiveerd als er 24 maanden geen activiteit meer geweest is.

10 Hoe kan u persoonsgegevens laten verwijderen?

Wie wenst dat zijn of haar persoonsgegevens verwijderd worden, kan daarvoor een e-mail sturen naar info@4psquare.com. 4P square zal uw persoonsgegevens dan “desactiveren” in CRM. Vanaf dat moment behoort u niet meer tot de actieve contacten van 4P square. Uw gegevens worden echter niet verwijderd. Ze blijven bewaart in een inactieve database en worden niet meer gebruikt.

Indien u later terug bij de actieve contacten wenst opgenomen te worden kunnen we de historiek van uw gegevens terug actief maken. Dit kan echter enkel op expliciete vraag van u persoonlijk. Dit kan door een e-mail te sturen naar info@4psquare.com.

Wenst u expliciet dat alle gegevens effectief verwijderd worden, dan kan dat ook door een e-mail te sturen naar info@4psquare.com met expliciete vermelding dat alle persoonsgegevens finaal verwijderd moeten worden, zonder mogelijkheid om deze later terug te activeren. Deze kunnen dan later niet meer gereactiveerd worden. Definitieve verwijdering van alle gegevens kunnen nooit uitgevoerd worden gedurende een lopende overeenkomst waarbinnen nog activiteiten zijn.

U kan elke opt-in zelf desactiveren door van de opt-out mogelijkheid gebruik te maken die in elke e-news en job news expliciet aanwezig is.

11 Wat als er iets misloopt met uw persoonsgegevens?

4P square en zijn partners doen al het nodige om uw persoonsgegevens maximaal te beveiligen tegen misbruik.

In geval van een datalek zal 4P square zonder vertraging en indien mogelijk niet later dan 72 uur na de vaststelling de daartoe bevoegde superviserende overheid conform Artkel 55, tenzij het er naar uitziet dat de datalek niet resulteert in een risico op rechten en vrijheid van een natuurlijk persoon. Wanneer de meldplicht naar de daartoe bevoegde superviserende overheid niet binnen de 72 uren plaats heeft, zal de reden van vertraging worden toegevoegd.

De DPO zal de leiding hebben met betrekking tot de meldplicht en zal tevens de contactpersoon zijn voor interne en externe personen bij vaststelling of het vermoeden van een datalek.

12 Cookies

Voor Cookies heeft 4P square een afzonderlijke policy. Deze kan u vinden op de website www.4Psquare.com (https://4psquare.com/en/cookies/).

13 Heeft u nog vragen?

Als u vragen heeft m.b.t. uw persoonsgegevens kan uw zich wenden tot onze Data Protection Officer (DPO). Dat is de Operations Manager van 4P square. Uw kan deze bereiken op het nummer +32 15 28 79 00 of door een e-mail te sturen naar info@4psquare.com.

Table NL